FREE DELIVERY OVER £20

Ingredients Library

The guide to our soaps' ingredients

We are committed to offering products that are beneficial to skincare and contain as many natural ingredients as possible. Safety and transparency is of primary concern and it is our promise that all ingredients present in our soaps have a long history of safe usage in cosmetic and personal care products and have been contained in the European Commission Cosmetic Regulation (Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009) and safe to use for skin products.

The soap bars in our collection are made of both natural ingredients and non-natural ingredients, carefully selected to be safe and gentle to skin.

Please note: Both natural and synthetic ingredients can cause allergic reactions, unique to each individual. If you have any skin conditions, you should always seek advice from a medical professional. 

 

Natural Ingredients


Aduki Beans

Aduki beans can be used as natural exfoliator. They contain saponin which is a natural foaming agent.


Almond Piece

Real almond pieces, included in our Almond Oil Soap Bar.


Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice

Derived from Aloe Barbadensis plant.

Included in our Aloe Vera Soap Bar, Organic Avocado & Olive Oil Soap Bar, Organic Lavender Soap Bar, and Organic Orange & Lime Soap Bar


Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter

Shea Butter, as commonly known, is a fat derived from Butyrospermum Parkii. It is mainly composed of fatty acids. It is used as skin conditioning and viscosity control agent.

Included in our Hemp, Patchouli, and Shea Butter Soap Bar


Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil

Oil derived from the flowers of the ylang-ylang tree Cananga Odorata. In skin care products it is used as a fragrance ingredient.

Present in our Orange & Ylang Ylang Soap Bar.


Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

Hemp oil derived from Cannabis Sativa. Contains 0% of THC and trace amounts of CBD. Has skin conditioning properties.

Present in our Hemp, Patchouli, and Shea Butter Soap Bar.


Charcoal Powder 

Charcoal powder is an activated carbon that is processed to create a porous structure that adsorbs chemical reactions - in case of personal care products it adsorbs dirt. 

Included in our Activated Charcoal Soap Bar.


Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil

Oil derived from Citrus Aurantifolia.

Included in our Organic Orange & Lime Soap Bar.


Citrus Sinensis Peel

Volatile oil derived from the fresh peel of the orange fruit.


Geraniol

Geraniol is a monoterpenoid and an alcohol. It is the main component of rose oil, palmarosa oil, and citronella oil (Java type).

Included in our Activated Charcoal Soap Bar and Dead Sea Salt Soap Bar. 


Glycerin

Glycerin is a naturally occurring non-toxic alcohol that can be derived both from plants as well as animal fat. Glycerin used in The Proper Soap Company soaps is always plant based and is a by-product of soap production process called saponification. Saponification is the process during which fat or oil are transformed into soap and alcohol.

Glycerin has moisturising properties and it’s been used as soap ingredient for centuries. It can lock moisture on skin, as well as absorb moisture from the atmosphere. Due to those properties, you might find that our soaps sometimes form a layer of moisture before use. This is the effect of glycerin and it is completely normal.

All our soaps are based on vegetable glycerin.


Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

An oil obtained from Lavendula officinalis plant. 

Included in our Organic Lavender Soap Bar


Limonene

Limonene is a naturally occurring compound that is present in citrus fruits. It is chemically classified as cyclic monoterpene and it comes in a form of clear liquid. It is most commonly used in perfumes and soap, but also other personal care products. Through oxidation it can degrade to products that were found to be irritants and sensitizers. Hence for those with sensitive skin, it is recommended to avoid products with Limonene in them or seek advice from a medical professional first.

Limonene is present in most of our soap bars.


Linalool

Linalool is a terpene alcohol that occurs naturally in plants and is present in many essential oils such as orange, lavender, rose, rosewood, and coriander. Due to its pleasant floral smell it is used as fragrance ingredients in cosmetic products. According to online sources, Linalool is used in 60 - 80% of products such as soaps and shampoos. The oxidised form of linalool can cause skin allergies and irritations. Hence the patch test for those with sensitive skin is recommended.

Included in our Activated Charcoal Soap Bar, Dead Sea Salt Soap Bar, and Orange & Ylang Ylang Soap Bar.


Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Extract 

Tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) extract.

Incuded in our Organic Orange & Lime Soap.


Mung Beans

Phaseolus aureus

Included in our Olive Oil Soap.


Officinalis (Calendula) Flower

Calendula is a plant based material derived calendula flower (Calendula officinalis). Known for its skin conditioning properties. 


Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Oil derived from Olea Europaea fruit.

Included in our Olive Oil and Organic Avocado & Olive Oil Soap.


Papaver Somniferum (Poppy) Seed

The seed of Papaver Somniferum.

Included in our Strawberry and Dead Sea Salt Soaps. 


Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Derived from avocado pulp, the oil contains fatty acids and has skin conditioning properties.

Included in most of our Soap Bars. You can read more about the benefits of Avocado Oil in our blog post here.


Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil 

Oil derived from Pogostemon cablin plant.


Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Oil derived from Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis plant. Used in skin care products for its conditioning effect.


Prunus Avium (Cherry Kernel) Seed Oil

Oil derived from sweet cherry kernels of the Prunus Avium.


Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Naturally occurring in the seed of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis.


Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride is natural salt. It is used in oral hygiene products, shampoos, skin care products and more. It can act as a thickening agent. Sodium Chloride occurs naturally in seawater and in salt mines. Sodium Chloride is essential to functioning of biological organisms regulating many physiological processes.


Sodium Cocoate

Sodium cocoate is the sodium salt of fatty acids derived from coconut oil. The main component of sodium cocoate is lauric acid. It is a surfactant that helps in the skin cleaning process.


Sodium Palm Kernelate

Sodium Palm Kernelate is a sodium salt of acid that is derived from palm kernel oil. It is a very efficient cleansing agent but it is also used as surfactant, emulsifier as well as agent increasing viscosity. It is obtained during the process of combining palm kernel oil with hydroxide. Palm kernel oil is obtained from the same plant as palm oil but instead of the palm fruit it is derived from the seed of the Elaeis Guineensis plant - the same plant from which palm oil is derived. Our soaps contain only RSPO (Roundtable For Sustainable Palm Oil) certified palm oil and palm oil derivatives.


Sodium Palmate 

Sodium Palmate is sodium salt of fatty acids derived from Elaeis guineensis - the same plant that provides palm oil. It is created during the saponification process where the fatty acids contained in palm oil react with hydroxide. In soaps it is used as surfactant and emulsifying agent. Our soaps contain only RSPO (Roundtable For Sustainable Palm Oil) certified palm oil and palm oil derivatives.


Sucrose

Sucrose is a naturally occurring disaccharide (sugar). It is used in cosmetics for its skin conditioning and soothing properties.


Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Powder

Cocoa Butter is extracted from the roasted seeds of Theobroma cacao. In personal care products, it is used as fragrance component, emollient and skin conditioning agent.

Non-Natural Ingredients

Benzyl Alcohol


Benzyl alcohol is a compound used in fragrance as well as preservative. It can occur naturally in plants and it can be also produced synthetically. Our soaps only use plant based benzyl alcohol and only in low concentrations. Contrary to its name (alcohol), it does not contain any ethanol. It comes in a form of clear liquid.


Benzyl Benzoate 

Benzyl Benzoate is an ester of Benzyl Alcohol and Benzoic Acid. It is most commonly used in cosmetics as a fragrance ingredient or preservative. It is synthetically produced and is considered and allergen by the European Cosmetics Directive, hence a patch test is recommended before use.


Benzyl Salicylate 

Benzyl Salicylate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and salicylic acid. It comes in clear liquid form and has a floral scent. It is used in fragrance and as an UV light absorber. It has been classified as a potential allergen and associated with contact dermatitis. It is therefore recommended to perform a patch test before use for those who have sensitive skin. The concentration level of benzyl salicylate used in our soaps is very low.


Butylphenyl  Methylpropional

Butylphenyl Methylpropional is a synthetic or natural compound used in perfume. It comes in a form of pale yellow liquid and has a floral scent. It is chemically classed as aldehyde. There are some concerns around the risk of sensateization of butlphenyl methylpropional, however the risk has been found very low. The European Cosmetic Directive has found that Butylphenyl Methylpriopional is safe to use as a fragrance ingredient for both leave-on and rinse-off cosmetic products. 


CI 19140

CI 19149 (Tanrtazine) is a synthetic yellow ago dye used as food colouring and in cosmetic products.


CI 42090

CI 42090 also known is a blue powder chemically classified as triphenylmethane colour.


CI 17200

CI 17200, also named Red 33, is a red dye used as a colourant in cosmetic products as well as food. It can be derived from animals or plants or it can be synthetically produced. The CI 17200 used in our soap is plant based, as our soaps are 100% vegan. 


Decyl Glucoside 

Decyl Glucoside is a glucose based and plant derived surfactant. It is biodegradable and very gentle to skin and hair. It has the ability to separate during washing and hence enables easy rinsing of skin or hair.


Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is a non-toxic disodium salt of the ethoxylated lauryl alcohol. It is a surfactant that thanks to its anionic composition acts as a cleansing agent making it easier to wash dirt from skin and hair. It is also a foaming agent. Contrary to what it may seem, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is not a sulfate but its milder non-irritant alternative.


Glyceryl Laurate 

Glyceryl Laureate is a monoester of vegetable based glycerine and lauric acid. It is used in personal care products as a skin conditioning and emulsifying agent, as well as food additive.


Hexyl Cinnamal 

Hexyl Cinnamal is a natural scent ingredient that occurs in chamomile essential oil. It is used in fragrance. It comes in a form of a pale yellow transparent liquid. It has been classified as an allergen hence a patch test is recommended before use. The concentration of hexyl cinnamal in our soaps is very low.


Parfum

The fragrance used in our products contain some natural ingredients, but it is not 100% natural. It is however made only from low-allergen components gentle to skin. Our soap supplier fully customises the fragrance that is exclusive only to the soaps they make.


Propylene Glycol 

Propylene Glycol is a small organic alcohol molecule that comes in a transparent liquid form and is water soluble. It has a long history of safe usage in personal care products as well as food additive. It is commonly used as fragrance or skin conditioning ingredient. Propylene Glycol can be petroleum, natural gas, or vegetable based. Propylene Glycol used in our soaps is derived from vegetable source, and no other types of Propylene Glycol are used. 


Sodium Citrate

Sodium Citrate is sodium salt of citric acid. It regulates acidity and can also be used as preservative in personal care products. It is naturally occurring in animals as well as plants, particularly citrus fruit. It is derived during the process called microbial fermentation.


Sodium Laurate 

Sodium Laurate is a non-toxic sodium salt of lauric acid (saturated fatty acid found mainly in coconut and palm kernel oils). It is a surfactant and in soaps it is used as a cleansing and emulsifying agent.


Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is a surfactant used as a cleansing and emulsifying agent. It has the ability to trap dirt from skin and hair. Sodium Laureth Sulfate is derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol. It is often mistaken for SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) which it is not. SLES is derived from SLS to form a milder alternative that is usually well tolerated on sensitive skin.


Sodium Stearate

Sodium Stearate is a non-toxic sodium salt of stearic acid which is a naturally occurring fatty acid. Sodium Stearate is plant based and can be derived from coconut oil or palm oil. It is a surfactant that acts as a cleansing and emulsifying agent. It has the ability to create thickness for various cosmetic products.


Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring oxide of titanium. In its pure form, it is a white powder that has been widely used in a variety of products such as cosmetics, toothpaste, soap, as well as food colorants. It is mainly used as a pigment to achieve white colour of products. Titanium Dioxide has long been a subject of safety debate due to concerns raised over its carcinogenic effect. There has however, not been any conclusive studies confirming this, and the risk has only been identified concerning products that are aerosolised (airborne) and where inhalation is a concern. Titanium Dioxide used in our soaps has low skin penetration and there is no risk of inhalation. In addition, according to opinion published by European Commission Scientific Committee, Titanium Dioxide has a low to zero risk of skin irritation, eye irritation, and a weak to non-skin sensitisers.